Click to Home
email pageprint page

Go To Search

Graphic Links
Fairgrounds Daily Schedule

Daily Schedule

The Fairgrounds are OPEN for riding. Call 307-749-3546 or 307-276-5373 with any questions or concerns.


  • Monday and Wednesday's are barrel race days (meaning no cattle in the arena)
  • Tuesday and Thursday's are Team roping days (meaning no barrels in the arena)except High School rodeo practice in the evening.
  • Tuesdays - 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM High School Rodeo practice
  • Friday - 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM 4-H Practice (It is important that barrel racers please rake in your barrel holes during the day)

Indoor Warm up Arena

Can be used by anyone any time of the day as long as MESA isn't using it and another event planned in the main arena isn't using it. Please call 307-749-3546 if you have any questions



Main Indoor Arena



Please be courteous of other people using the facility and clean up after yourselves. Be sure you know the rules of the barn, they are hanging up inside. Call 307-749-3546 or email fairgrounds@sublettewyo.com with any questions or concerns.


Would you like to schedule an event at the Fairgrounds? E-mail us at  or call 307-749-3546 to check dates for availability.


Events Schedule

$5.00 = 1 Token ------ 1 Token equals 1 hour of lights – Tokens for lights  may be purchased at the Ag Center.  If you are caught using tokens other than those sold by the Sublette County Fairgrounds, you will be turned over to the authorities.


Winter Ride Times (Start November 15, 2014 and end April 15, 2015)

Monday
8:00am-10:00am: Stephanie Cole
10:00am-Noon: Sarah Cheeney
Noon - 2:00pm: Barb Kitchen
2:00pm - 4:00pm: Robin Grigg
4:00pm - 6:00pm: Alli Hospodar
6:00pm - 8:00pm: Mike Butler
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Ty Brown

Tuesday
8:00am - 10:00am: Landon Cornia
10:00am - Noon: Tom Brown
Noon - 2:00pm: Stuart Thompson
2:00pm - 4:00pm: Mike Miller
4:00pm - 6:00pm: Clint Damewood
6:00pm-10:00pm: High School Rodeo

Wednesday
8:00am - 10:00am: Cindi Butler
10:00am - Noon: Jessie Chrisman
Noon - 2:00pm: Shelly McAdams
2:00pm - 4:00pm: Pam Chrisman
4:00pm - 10:00pm: Open Barrel Time

Thursday
8:00am - 10:00am: Brian Nate
10:00am - Noon: Chad Espenscheid

Noon - 2:00pm: Todd Stevie
2:00pm - 4:00pm: Roger Goodman
4:00pm - 6:00pm: Mike Stevie
6:00pm - 8:00pm: Mack Bradley
8:00pm - 10:00 pm: Josh Eiden


Friday
8:00am - 10:00am: Justin Smith
10:00am - Noon: Mauri Allen
Noon - 2:00pm: Mary Fear
2:00pm - 4:00pm: Open Ride
4:00pm - 6:00pm: Open Ride
6:00pm - 8:00pm: 4-H 
8:00pm - 10:00pm: 4-H




February

  • 28 - Ranch Roping @ 1pm

March

  • 4 - Bull Session & Dutch Oven Dinner in Commercial Building - Dinner @ 5:30 pm Free Come see what Select Sire has for AI Bulls this year.
  • 7 - B&B Series Barrel Race To's @ noon race @ 1:15
  • 8 - NBHA Barrel Race To's @ 10:00 Race @ Noon
  • 13,14,15 - Camp in, In the Event Center Put on by the Big Piney Rec Center
  • 14 - Ranch Roping in Ag Center @ 1 pm 
  • 15 - SBRC To's 10:30 am Race @ noon
  • 20, 21,22 - Ed Wright Clinic Starting @ 9am each morning
  • 21 - Hell Hole Archers Archer's Indoor 3-D Shoot - In Events Center starts @ 9am. Concessions will be available.
  • 28,29 -  Bev Haplin Memorial Barrel Race

April

  • 3 -Turn it up Productions Barrel Race TO's @ Noon Race @ 1:15
  • 4 - Turn it up Productions Barrel Race TO's @ Noon Race @ 1:15
  • 4 - Easter Egg Hunt put on by the Hell Hole Archer's Club and Dead eye Shooters Archery club starts@ 9am.
  • 4 - Hell Hole Archers Archer's Indoor 3-D Shoot - In Events Center starts @ 11:00 am. Concessions will be available.
  • 13 & 14  - MESA
  • 20 & 21 - MESA
  • 23-26 - Junior High and Highschool Rodeo
  • 25 - Spring Fair and Concert Jared Rogerson and Marshall Catch will be performing
  • 27 & 28 - MESA

May

  • 2 - Pinedale Fine Arts Council Fundraiser in Events Center
  • 2 - Bits n spurs Horse Show
  • 4 & 5 - MESA
  • 9 - A Woman's Work Cook Off
  • 11 & 12 - MESA
  • 14 - 16 - Working Ranch Horse Clinic
  • 16-17 - Horse Sale (Event Center)
  • 18 & 19 - MESA
  • 22-24 Outfitters Team Roping
  • 23-24 Cowgirl Classic Barrel Race
  • 29 Open Jackpot
  • 30 & 31 - Central Wyoming Barrel Bonanza

June

  • 2 - Summer Nights/Friday Lights Barrel Race (Buss Fear Arena) Time Only's @ 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 6 - Sublette County Queen Contest
  • 9 - Summer Nights/Friday Lights Barrel Race (Buss Fear Arena) Time Only's @ 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 8 & 9 - MESA
  • 10 - SBRC Time Only's 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 12 - Ranch Roping
  • 13 - Select Gelding Sale
  • 13 - 4-H Livestock Field Day (Event Center)
  • 16 - Summer Nights/Friday Lights Barrel Race (Buss Fear Arena)Time Only's @ 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM 
  • 14 & 16 - MESA
  • 17 - SBRC Time Only's 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 23 - Summer Nights/Friday Lights Barrel Race (Buss Fear Arena) Time Only's @ 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 22 & 23 - MESA
  • 24 - SBRC Time Only's 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 27 - 4-H livestock Jackpot
  • 30 - Summer Nights/Friday Lights Barrel Race (Buss Fear Arena)Time Only's @ 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 29 & 30 - MESA

July

  • 1 - SBRC Time Only's 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 4 - Chuckwagon Days BBQ & Rodeo
  • 7 - Summer Nights/Friday Lights Barrel Race (Buss Fear Arena)Time Only's @ 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 6 & 7 - MESA
  • 8 - SBRC Time Only's 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 11 - Turn it up Productions Barrel Race
  • 12 - Turn it up Productions Barrel Race
  • 14 - Summer Nights/Friday Lights Barrel Race (Buss Fear Arena)Time Only's @ 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 13 & 14 - MESA
  • 15 - 4-H last Chance Field Day (Event Center)
  • 18 - Open Horse Show - contact Brianne with questions 307-749-3546
  • 22-25 Sublette County Fair 
  • 26 - NBHA/SBRC Race
  • 29 - SBRC Time Only's 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM

August

  • 5 - SBRC Time Only's 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 7 - Summer Nights/Friday Lights Barrel Race (Buss Fear Arena)Time Only's @ 6:00PM Race @ 7:30PM
  • 12 - SBRC Time Only's 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 14 - Summer Nights/Friday Lights Barrel Race (Buss Fear Arena)Time Only's @ 6:00PM Race @ 7:30PM
  • 15 - 16 - NBHA Finals District 4 Time only's @ 10AM Race @ Noon
  • 19 - SBRC Time Only's 5:30PM Race @ 7:00PM
  • 21 - Summer Nights/Friday Lights Barrel Race (Buss Fear Arena)Time Only's @ 6:00PM Race @ 7:30PM
  • 22 - Turn it up Production Barrel Race
  • 23 - Turn it up Production Barrel Race
  • 28 - Summer Nights/Friday Lights Barrel Race (Buss Fear Arena)Time Only's @ 6:00PM Race @ 7:30PM


Contact Us  |  Accessibility  |  Sitemap  |  Windpowered  Windpowered  |  Powered by CivicPlus  |  Copyright Notices
sublette county
P.O. Box 250
21 S. Tyler
Pinedale, WY 82941
Ph: (307) 367-4372
Email:
info@sublettewyo.com"